I do it this way to keep track of time and to know if i'm not falling behind (the boss wants me back in time). I make a route with a mileage/time i think i'm happy with and if i'm at he end but don't want to stop i start the next daytrip (i call them sections when i make like 3 week trips). I always make daytrips, also for long trips and on those trips i never plan my stop at the end. In between the hard points you can have 125 soft points and that's more then enough for a very long daytrip. start and end) but if you have 2 or 3 sight seeing places and maybe 1 or 2 lunch breaks you have a lot. In this way you can visit if i'm correct 28 places in a single route (30 hard points but that's incl. It will be taken in account when recalculating but it will not be mentioned which is an extra plus because the GPS is only saying left or right and not "you have arrived." at places you just clicked on to get the route like you want. Then select everything between the start and end or the first point you do want to stop along the way just like in the example and rightclick.ĭon't know how it's called in the English version but translated from this Dutch version it's "warn at arrival" but when there are hard points (you can see the selected are light grey which means they are soft) you also have an option "don't warn at arrival".Ĭlick on that and every hard point in the selection is made soft. Just keep clicking until the route is how you want it and then double click on the route to get to this window: When you click on the map to make a point to get the route a certain way and it turns out to be an address (a street with a house number) it is seen as a hard point because you might want to visit your grandmother living on that address. There are always minimal 2 hard points, the start and end. There is a difference between soft and hard points, the hard points are limited but most points that are hard can be made soft.Ī soft point is just a point that is there to get the route how you want it, a hard point is a point you want to go to like a place you want to visit in your way or a planned lunch. Is het juist wat ik hierboven vertel ?Ģ.Just see it now and i do everything in Basecamp. Van zodra ik die map een zinvollere naam geef met (bv Land_Streek bv.D_Köln) wordt de kaart niet meer gevonden door BaseCamp.ġ. (Er is blijkbaar geen mogelijkheid met de installer om een andere map te kiezen.)Īls men na de installatie BaseCamp opent, kan de nieuwe kaart inderdaad worden gevonden en getoond. Ik heb begrepen dat bij een installatie van een nieuwe OSM map (op Windows PC) deze automatisch wordt gezet in de map C:\Garmin\Maps\OSM generic routable\ Or is it mandatory that different maps always keep the same (downloaded filename) standard name: osm_generic_gmapsupp as the only name that your Garmin device will detect ? A similar question arises, considering installation on the Garmin devices.ĭo we encounter the same problem, which is to keep original name for any OSM-map ?Ĭan we change the OSM-map standard name to a more practical name on the SD-card of the Garmin units ? Could the application “JaVaWa GMTK” offer a turnaround solution in this case ? Solution: download the application JaVaWa GMTK and use that to change the product ID of the first map before installing the second map (click on the flag on the top of the page for other languages, like English).ģ. The maps from use a single product ID so installing a second map overwrites the first map.
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
AuthorWrite something about yourself. No need to be fancy, just an overview. ArchivesCategories |